Skip Navigation Links
     
 
Upcoming Events
 
 
   
22 & 23 November 2017 – Singapore
DEVELOPING COMPELLING VALUE PROPOSITIONS read more
 
   
20 & 21 November 2017 - Singapore
COMPELLING CHANNEL MANAGEMENT read more
 
 
   
     
 
 
     
 
  Opportunities
   
 
 
     
 
Privacy Policy

Strategic Vision Group Pte Ltd (SVG) is committed to protecting your privacy and our policy contains information on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data that is in compliance with The Personal Data Protection Act or “PDPA” (2012).

Collection of Personal Data
We collect and maintain different types of personal information which may be unique and personally identifiable information, such as the customer’s full name, address, IC number, mobile numbers, email address and so on. Apart from personal data above, we may collect other types of information which is not linked to a specific individual.

Use of Personal Data
SVG will use your information and personal data for the purpose of providing you with our services. In the course of providing you these services SVG may process, disclose, use and store data collected for the purposes intended to better customized our services to your needs and to keep you informed of our services. SVG does not rent or sell your personal data to any third parties. Your personal data may be shared with current or future SVG entities or subsidiaries, representatives, vendors, and legal institutions and will undertake to respect any individual’s rights to privacy and in compliance with PDPA 2012.

Transfer of Personal Data
Transfer of personal data shall be done so in accordance with the PDPA 2012. SVG shall provide secured protection to personal data that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA 2012.

Children’s Privacy
SVG takes significant care in not acquiring information about Children who are less than 12 years old. SVG values the relationship with our customers and we are committed to responsible information-handling practices. If you have questions about our privacy policies, please contact us at dpo@sv-grp.com

Withdrawal of Consent You have the option to withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of personal data which can be done by submitting a withdrawal request to dpo@sv-grp.com. However, the consequence of withdrawing your consent will result in not receiving any updates on our products information.

Updating and Accessing Personal Data
You are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your personal data and we may charge a nominal administrative fee for these services. In exceptional circumstances, we reserve the right to deny you access to your personal data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable (legal or government) laws. For access or correction of your personal data, the completed endorsed copy of the Access/Correction form must be forwarded to dpo@sv-grp.com

Security of Personal Data
SVG takes reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the identifiable personal data transmitted (if necessary) and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data. Our vendors and service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal data and may not use the data for any unauthorized purpose.

Retention of Personal Data
Personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. SVG will cease to retain the personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals when it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Updates of Policy
As SVG continually seek to improve our services, products and features, this policy is subject to change. In the event of updates or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updates here or in other applicable formats for your reference. In any way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy, you may withdraw your consent to opt-out of having your information used or shared in the manner by filling the Withdrawal of Consent form or for any enquires please forward to dpo@sv-grp.com